Orchid News # 34
XIX WOC






                               

 

Aerangis hyaloides     (Gold Country Orchids– USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Aerangis


Angraecum Crestwood ‘Tomorrow Star’
    (Water Orchids Nursery – Taiwan)
Best in Class Trophy - Angraecoid
Best in Show Trophy - Other Vandaceous

Silver Medal


Anguloa (clowesii x ruckeri)     (Orquídeas Nitsuga - Venezuela)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Anguloa


Ansellia africana ‘Yellow Fountain’     (Marie Selby Botanical Gardens – Sarasota, FL - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Cymbidiinae

Ascocenda (Ascda Tubtim Velvet x Vanda Madame Rattana)    (Andrew & Fran Boros - Miami - FL - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Pink, Blue or Violet Strap-Leaf Ascocenda

Ascocenda (V Mevr. L. Vellthius x Ascda Gua Chia Long)     (Michael Waithe - Barbados)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Terete or Semi-Terete Leaf Ascocenda

Ascocenda Crownfox Delicious ‘Marmalade’     (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Yellow Ascocenda
Silver Medal

Ascocenda Fat Tuesday      (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Vandaceous Hybrid
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Colored Strap-Leaf Ascocenda
Silver Medal

Ascocenda Laski
    (Ed Gilliland, Orlando FL - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Red Ascocenda

Ascocenda Princess Mikasa ‘Indigo” AM/AOS     (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Blue-Violet Ascocenda

Brassavola nodosa       (Beau Perez Miami, FL - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Rhyncholaelia or Brassavola

Brassia Rex ‘Christine’        (Featherstone Orchids – Donnellow, FL – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Brassia Species & Hybrids
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Brassia
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Oncidiinae
Silver Medal

Brassolaelia King of Taiwan Ta Hsin #1'       (Water Orchids Nursery – Taiwan)
Gold Medal


Brassolaelia Shinfong Luohyang ‘Golden King’       (Water Orchids Nursery – Taiwan)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Yellow Cattleya
Silver Medal

Brassolaelia Yellow Bird       (Andrew & Fran Boros (Miami, FL)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Laelinae


Brassolaeliocattleya Burdekin Wonder       (Orchis Floriculturing - Taiwan)

Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - White Cattleya
Silver Medal

Brassolaeliocattleya Cornerstone       (Orchis Floriculturing - Taiwan)
Gold Medal

Brassolaeliocattleya Doris Dukes 'Crystelle', AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA) (see/veja Rhynchosophrocattleya)

Brassolaeliocattleya Drew Simon Smith 'Krull's Envy', AM/AOS 
    (Krull-Smith- USA) (see/veja Rhynchosophrocattleya)

Brassolaeliocattleya Krull's Lemonade 'Krull-Smith'       (Krull-Smith- USA) (see/veja Rhynchosophrocattleya)


Bulbophyllum plumatum        (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Bulbophyllum
Gold Medal

Calanthe Vintage Wine       (Carter and Holmes Orchids – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Phaius & Calanthe
Silver Medal

Cattleya Hail Storm ‘Coconut Orchids’      (Gale Tillman – FL - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Cluster-type Cattleya Hybrid
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Lavander Cattleya
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Specimen Plant
Gold Medal

Cattleya loddigesii
‘Aranda’ AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Bifoliate Cattleya Species

Cattleya lueddemanniana
var. coerulea 'Crystelle', AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Cattleya lueddemanniana        (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Cattleya
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Unifoliate Cattleya Species
Silver Medal

Cattleya percivaliana
'Summit' FCC/AOS 
    (Indian River Orchids , USA)
Silver Medal

Cattleya percivaliana 'Thiago'      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Cattleya percivaliana       (Orquídeas Nitsuga - Venezuela)

Bronze Medal

Cattleya percivaliana 'Teresa'       (Teresa Cohiz , FL-USA)
Silver Medal

Cattleya quadricolor var amesiana 'Canaima Suspiro'       (Canaima Orchids Ellenton, Fl - USA)
Silver Medal

Cattleya trianaei var coerulea 'No 33'     (Canaima Orchids Ellenton, Fl - USA)
Bronze Medal

Cattleya trianaei       (Ruben in Orchids - USA)
Silver Medal

Cattleya walkeriana 'Crownfox' AM/AOS       (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Silver Medal

Christieara Susan Griffis ‘Lovely’ AM/AOS       (Michael Waithe - Barbados)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Aerides Species & Hybrids
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Aerides Species & Hybrids

Clowesia Rebecca Northern       (Ed Gilliland, Orlando FL, USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Catasetum, Cycnoches & Mormodes
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Catasetiinae
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Catasetum Related
Silver Medal

Cymbidium Golden Doll       (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Green Cymbidium
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Cymbidium
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Intermediate Cymbidium Hybrid

Cymbidium Maarssen Esmee (Cym. Baltic Honey x Cym. Jolina)      (Knop Dutch Orchids Growers- Netherlands)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Standard Cymbidium Hybrid
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - White Cymbidium

Cymbidium One Tree Hill (Cym. Coraki x Cym. Dolly)      (Knop Dutch Orchids Growers- Netherlands)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Miniature Cymbidium Hybrid
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Yellow Cymbidium

Cymbidium Pearl Sachiko      (Carter and Holmes Orchids – USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Red or Pink Cymbidium

Cymbidium sinense 'Walterfield Midnight'     (Haiku Maui Orchids/Orchids ‘R” US - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Oriental Cymbidium

Cyrtochilum macranthum     (Orchid Society of Ecuador – Ecuador)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Oncidiinae

Darwinara Charm        (Julie Rosenberg, Miami FL, USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Neofinetia Species & Hybrids


Dendrobium (Bobby Mesina x Chao Phya River)       (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Fuchsia or Lavander Dendrobium
Silver Medal

Dendrobium (Den. compactum x Den. phalaenopsis)      (Chaiyapan Khumvichian Nakorm Pathom, Thailand)
Bronze Medal

Dendrobium Burana Emerald       (Carmela Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Green Dendrobium
Bronze Medal

Dendrobium Christabella       (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Silver Medal

Dendrobium cobtesii       (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Miniature Orchids

Dendrobium convolutum       (H&R Nurseries, USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Dendrobium Species
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Dendrobium Species

Dendrobium Enobi Purple ‘Splash’        (Kawamoto Orchid Nursery - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Phalaenopsis type Dendrobium hybrid
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Evergreen Cane Dendrobium
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Dendrobium
Silver Medal

Dendrobium Gerhild van Splunter       (Singapore National Parks Department, Singapore)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Intermediate type Dendrobium hybrid
Silver Medal

Dendrobium Hawaiian Twinkle      (Josh Sirkin – Doral, FL – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Antelope type Dendrobium hybrid

Dendrobium Hsinying Chrysopense       (Hawaiian Orchid Source – USA)
Silver Medal


Dendrobium Red Emperor ‘Prince”       (Carmela Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Nobile type Dendrobium hybrid

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga 'HR2' 
    (H&R Nurseries, USA)

Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - White Dendrobium

Dendrobium Wonder Nishii ‘ H&R’       (H&R Nurseries, USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Dendrobium hybrid
Silver Medal

Dendrobium Yellow Song ‘Canary’  
    (Carmela Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Yellow Dendrobium

Dendrochilum tenellum 'January'      (Hawaiian Orchid Source – USA)
Gold Medal

Disa African Dior 'Exotic Pink'      (South African Orchid Council – South Africa)
Silver Medal

Disa
Madiba’s Pride ‘Exotic Red’  
    (South African Orchid Council – South Africa)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Disa
Bronze Medal

Disa uniflora ‘Golden Glow’       (South African Orchid Council – South Africa)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Disa

Disa Unimeyer 'Hilda's Gold 
    (South African Orchid Council – South Africa)
Silver Medal

Doritaenopsis (Phal. Sogo Vivien x Dtps. Little Gem Serip)      (Large Sun Gardening Company, Taiwan)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - White Multifloral Phalaenopsis

Doritaenopsis Ho's Dream Works 'Lady Star'      (Norman’s Orchids - USA)
Silver Medal

Doritaenopsis Joy Nancy Lady       (Joseph Wu Orchids, Taiwan)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Doritis

Doritaenopsis Jungo City       (New Vision Orchids – Yorktown, IN – USA)
Bronze Medal

Doritaenopsis Royal Lady 'Crystelle'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Doritaenopsis Royal Lady 'Krull Smith'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal


Doritaenopsis The Pride of Ben Ya ‘Ben Ya’      (Norman’s Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Colors Standard Phalaenopsis
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Harlequin Phalaenopsis
Silver Medal

Epidendrum fimbriatum       (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Silver Medal

Epidendrum Pom Pom       (Carib Plants – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Epidendrum
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Cattleya related genera
Silver Medal

Epidendrum quisayanum
      (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal


Eria javanica        (Amazonia Orchids – USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Reserve Champion Orchids
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Miscelaneous Genera
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Unusual Orchids
Gold Medal
Silver Medal


Hawkinsara
Sogo Doll  
    (Lourdes Silva – Miami, FL - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Brougthonia

Ida portillae  
    (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Anguloa & Lycaste
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Lycaste Species

Laelia anceps ‘Sanbar Super Splash’      (Santa Barbara Orchid Estate – Santa Bárbara, CA USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Laelia

Laeliocattleya Canhamiana var coerulea 'Azure sky' AM/AOS  
    (Indian River Orchids , USA)
Bronze Medal

Laeliocattleya Mona Pink 'Hiromi' 
    (Canaima Orchids Ellenton, FL, USA)
Gold Medal

Lueddemania pescatorei        (Socrates Beltron – Bogota – Colombia)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Maxillarieae
Bronze Medal

Lycaste (Mercury x Sunray) 
    (Ryan Kowalczyk Tampa, FL)
Silver Medal

Lycaste Alan Saizman 'Rits'  
    (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Lycaste Shugakuin  
    (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Lycaste Hybrids
Silver Medal

Lycaste Shoalhaven 'Misty'  
    (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Masdevallia Mary Staal  
    (New Vision Orchids – Yorktown, IN – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Masdevallia
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Pleurothallidinae
Silver Medal

Maxillaria porphyrostele 
    (Marie Selby Botanical Gardens – Sarasota, FL - USA)
Bronze Medal

Maxillaria rodrigueziana 
    (Carter and Holmes Orchids – USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Maxillariae
Silver Medal

Miltoniopsis roezlii       (Orquideas del Valle – Colombia)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Miltoniopsis

Mokara Jairak Gold       (Ochimex Global Trade Co, Lt. Thailand)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Arachnis Species & Hybrids
Silver Medal

Odontocidium Tiger Barb 'Ginc' HCC/AOS  
    (Hawaiian Orchid Source – USA)
Bronze Medal

Odontocidium Wildcat ‘Lorene’ AM/AOS        (New Vision Orchids – Yorktown, IN – USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Intergeneric Oncidiinae Hybrid
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Oncidiinae Intergeneric Hybrids
Silver Medal

Odontoglossum spectatissimum
  
    (Hawaiian Orchid Source – USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Oncidiinae Species
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Odontoglossum
Bronze Medal

Oncidium Jiuhbao Gold ‘Tainan’ AM/AOS      (Norman’s Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Oncidium Species & Hybrids
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum (Paph. Halo x Paph. Caucus)      (Carter and Holmes Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum (Paph. Hsinging Pride x Paph. Macabre) - Norito Hasegawa
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Ornamental Foliage
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum (Paph. Macabre x Paph. Clair de Lune) 'Crystelle' (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum (Paph. Wellesleyanum x Paph. fairrieanum) ‘Raspberry Sorbet’ - Marriott - USA
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Brachypetalum type Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum concolor 'Mega' - Marriott - USA
Silver Medal

Paphipedilum Conco-Bellatulum (Haiku Maui Orchids/Orchids ‘R” US - USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum Diabolo (Paph. Junior World x Paph. Lippetor) x (Paph. Wingent x Paph.Charhill) (Orchideen Deurbusch , Germany)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum Edna Ratcliffe 'Krull's Maria', AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Gold Medal

Paphiopedilum Great Expectations 'Snow Moon'    (Marriott - USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum Hsinying Dragon       (Piping Rock Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Maudiae type Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Jenna Marie 'Sparkle' HCC/AOS       (Marriott - USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Joyce Clark 'Ursa Major', FCC/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Julius 'Crystelle'      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Lady Isabel 'Crystelle Smith', FCC/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Lady Mirabel 'Krull-Smith', AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum
Lippewunder 'Joyce'       (Orchideen Deurbusch , Germany)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum lowii 'Grand Masterpiece'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Gold Medal

Paphiopedilum lowii 'Magic Princess', AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Luther Pass      (Carter and Holmes Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum
Memoria Larry Heuer       (Virginia Orchid Society - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Parvisepalum type Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Michael Koopowitz ‘Krull-Smith’, AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Grand Champion Orchid
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Multi-flowered or Sequentially-flowered Paphiopedilum
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Slipper Orchid
Gold Medal

Paphiopedilum Moonface 'Keeper' HCC/AOS       (Marriott - USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum
Moustache 'Orlando Magic', CCE/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Gold Medal

Paphiopedilum
Moustache 'Jim Krull', AM/AOS        (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Mystic Knight 'Duet'       (Marriott - USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum rothschildianum ‘Jim Krull’, FCC/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)

Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Paphiopedilum Species
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Slipper Orchid Species
Gold Medal

Paphiopedilum rothschildianum 'Atticus', AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum Saint Swithin 'Crystelle', FCC/AOS, Gold Medal/SFOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Scott Ware 'Crystelle's Ebony', FCC/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Scott Ware '#1'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Shin-Yi's Pride 'Jim Krull', AM/AOS        (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Snow Dance ‘Winter Wind’ (Paph. Van Ness x Paph. Pacific Foam)      (Marriott - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Complex Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Silver Medal

Paphiopedilum Tokyo Knight Dream 'Crystelle' AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum
Vintage Venus Sun Moon      (Orchids Inc , Taiwan)
Bronze Medal


Paphiopedilum
venustum album "Emerald Sun"      (Marriott - USA)
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum
Wössner Koloniv ‘Crystelle’        (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Paphiopedilum Hybrids
Bronze Medal

Paphiopedilum Winwine 'Black Mirror' AM/AOS       (Marriott - USA)
Bronze Medal

Phalaenopsis (Phal. Ching Her Buddha x Phal. Tai Yi Bird)       (Joseph Wu Orchids, Taiwan)
Bronze Medal

Phalaenopsis amabilis       (Coalition of Orchid Species – Miami - FL)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - White Phalaenopsis

Phalaenopsis amabilis var. formosana 'Orchid Konnection', AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Phalaenopsis amboinensis 'Ponkan', AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Phalaenopsis Crystelle Smith ‘Frank Smith’ FCC/AOS
      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - White Standard Phalaenopsis
Silver Medal

Phalaenopsis Krull's Butterfly (Phal. Music x Phal. World Class) '#1'      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Phalaenopsis
Krull's Butterfly '#5'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Phalaenopsis Melita de Valec      (Vacherot & LeCouflle – Boissy St Leger - France)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Pink Standard Phalaenopsis
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Standard Phalaenopsis
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Pink Phalaenopsis
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Phalaenopsis
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Cut Flower
Silver Medal

Phalaenopsis
Nobby’s Amy ‘Wilda’s Pink Butterflies’ AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Pink Multifloral Phalaenopsis

Phalaenopsis Samera (Phal. bellina x Phal. violacea)       (NT Orchid Nursery – Malaysia)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Intergeneric Phalaenopsis Hybrids
(according to list released by the 19th Organisation)

Phalaenopsis schilleriana 'Crystelle'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Phalaenopsis tetraspis
      (Thomas Coffey Naples, FL)
Bronze Medal

Phalaenopsis venosa ‘Red Mahogany’, AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Phalaenopsis Species
Bronze Medal

Phragmipedium besseae ‘#1’ 
     (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Phragmipedium Species
Gold Medal

Phalaenopsis Sogo Cake Orchis Floriculturing- Taiwan

Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Multifloral Phalaenopsis
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Color Multifloral Phalaenopsis
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Spotted Phalaenopsis
Silver Medal

Phragmipedium besseae '#2'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal
Phrag. besseae ‘#3’      (Krull-Smith – USA) - Slipper Orchid Hybrid
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids (according to list released by the 19th Organisation)

Phragmipedium Don Wimber ‘Too A-doribil’, AM/AOS
      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Phragmipedium Hybrids
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Phragmipedium
Silver Medal

Phragmipedium Glowing Embers 'Ponkan', AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Phragmipedium Grouville 'Mont Capei'       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Phragmipedium Memória Dick Clements 'Katherine', AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Bronze Medal

Phragmipedium Sorel Point 'Crystelle', FCC/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Phragmipedium Suzanne Decker      (Piping Rock Orchids - USA)
Silver Medal
Bronze Medal

Pleurothallis anceps
       (Haiku Maui Orchids/Orchids ‘R” US - USA)
Bronze Medal

Pleurothallis truncata       (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Pleurothallidinae
Silver Medal

Porroglossum nutibara
      (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal

Potinara Elaine Taylor 'Krull-Smith', FCC/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA) (see/veja Thwaitesara)

Potinara Hey Song ‘Tian Mu’       (Tian Mu Orchids Ltd, Taiwan)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Standard Cattleya hybrids
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Red Cattleya
Silver Medal

Prosthechea splendida
      (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Silver Medal

Renanthera Singaporeans ‘Scarlet’       (Christa Collins, Miami FL, USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Renanthera Species & Hybrids
Best in Class Trophy -- Orchids - Renanthera Species & Hybrids

Rhynchostylis gigantea ‘Krull-Smith’
      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Vandaceous Species

Rhynchostylis gigantea (red)       (Orchis Floriculturing- Taiwan)

Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Rhynchostylis Species & Hybrids

Rhynchosophrocattleya (Blc) Doris Dukes 'Crystelle', AM/AOS       (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Rhynchosophrocattleya (Blc.) Drew Simon Smith 'Krull's Envy', AM/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Flared or Splashed Cattleya
Gold Medal

Rhynchosophrocattleya(Blc) Krull's Lemonade 'Krull-Smith'      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal
Rolfeara Morning Star      (Josh Sirkin – Doral, FL – USA)
Gold Medal

Rossioglossum williamsianum       (Palmieri Orchids - Guatemala)
Bronze Medal
Schomburgkia crispa      (Quest Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal

Schombrugkia undulata         (Featherstone Orchids – Donnellow, FL – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Schomburgkia
Silver Medal

Sophrocattleya (Sophrolaeliocatttleya) [(S. Red Doll x S. cernua) x C. Chocolate Drop) 'Krull Smith' (Krull-Smith- USA)
Silver Medal

Sophrocattleya Jessica Quest       (Exhibit Quest Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Miniature Cattleya Hybrid
Silver Medal

Sophrolaelia Isabelle Stone       (Gold Country Orchids – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Sophronitis

Sophrolaeliocattleya Red Jewel        (Carmela Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal

Sophrolaeliocattleya
Sierra Gem
      (Gold Country Orchids– USA)
Silver Medal

Spathoglottis gracilis        (David & Valerie Foster – Palmeto Bay, FL – USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Spathoglottis

Stanhopea grandiflora       (Mac’s Orchids - USA )
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Coryanthes, Gongora & Stanhopea

Stellis dactyloptera
       (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal

Stellis sp
       (Andy’s Orchids - USA)
Bronze Medal

Stenosarcos Vanguard       (Hoosier Orchid Company USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Terrestrial
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Other Terrestrial
Bronze Medal

Thwaitesara (Potinara) Elaine Taylor 'Krull-Smith', FCC/AOS      (Krull-Smith- USA)
Gold Medal

Trichopilia turialba       (Robert Husted Biscayne Park, FL)
Bronze Medal

Vanda
Chullita ‘Crystelle’        (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Complex Other Colors Strap-Leaf Vanda Hybrids
Silver Medal

Vanda Judy Mckemie        (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Vanda
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Complex Red, Purple, Blue or Violet Strap-Leaf Vanda Hybrids

Silver Medal

Vanda lamellata var. boxalli 
      (Coalition of Orchid Species – Miami - FL)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Vanda Species

Vanda
Robert’s Delight ‘Ink Blue’        (Krull-Smith- USA)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Blue Vanda

Vanda Tan Hoon Siang       (Singapore National Parks Department, Singapore)
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Red-Pink Vanda
Best in Show Trophy - Orchids - Terete Vanda Species or Hybrid

Zygopetalum Everspring ‘Cranberry’        (R. F. Orchids - USA)
Best in Class Trophy - Orchids - Zygopetalum
Bronze Medal